Schedule for PROTEST, A Graduate Student Conference

PROTESTWe are pleased to announce the schedule for PROTEST, a graduate student conference co-organized by MARC and Gender, Sexuality, and Women’s Studies at Penn. The conference will take place on Thursday, April 21, and Friday, April 22 in Cohen Hall at the University of Pennsylvania.

Protest Schedule

Thursday, April 21, 2016, Terrace Room, Cohen Hall
8:30am-9:00am: COFFEE, LIGHT BREAKFAST, AND REGISTRATION
9am-9:15am: Opening Remarks

PANEL 1. 9:15am-10:30am
Politicizing Spaces in the #BlackLivesMatter Movement
Moderator: Jennifer Wilson (Slavic Languages and Literatures)
1. Erica Richardson (Columbia), “The Politics of Space in Lynching Play Revivals and the Black Lives Matter Movement”
2. Daryl Adkins (Oregon State University), “Rediscovering the Demonic: (Re)Imagining the Significance of Natural Hair Politics in #SayHerName Protests”
3. Kristi Carey (University of British Columbia) and Melissa Melendez (Princeton), “‘I hear you’: The Legibility of Affect and Emotion in Student Protest”

PANEL 2. 10:45-12:15pm
Aesthetic and Affective Responses
Moderator: Heather Love (English)
1. Christine Capetola (UT Austin), “Embodied Repetition: Moving with Black Queer Working Class Histories in FKA twigs’ ‘Glass & Patron’”
2. Raegan Truax (Stanford), “Sustaining Discomfort: Duration and Protest in Marilyn Arsem’s Wintering Over”
3. Lakshmi Padmanabhan (Brown), “‘Untraced’: Remembering Rape Through Performances of Protest in Kashmir”
4. Andreea Micu (Northwestern), “Performing Indignation: Affect, Protest, and Neoliberal Temporality in the European Economic Crisis”

12:15pm-1:45pm: LUNCH

PANEL 3. 1:45pm-3:00pm
Imaginative Strategies in Histories of Protest
Moderator: Guobin Yang (Annenberg)
1. Kersti Francis (UCLA), “Prophecy as Protest: Anti-Norman Attitudes in the Works of Geoffrey of Monmouth”
2. Sara Sligar (Penn), “Outrage in the Galleries: London Museum Security and the Militant Suffrage Movement, 1912-1914”
3. Keith Riley (Temple), “‘I Have My Mind!’: U.S.-Sandinista Solidarities and the Imagined Nicaragua”

PANEL 4. 3:15-4:45pm
Modes of Protest on Contested Grounds
Moderator: Felicity Paxton (Penn Women’s Center and Annenberg)
1. Rowan Howard-Williams (Penn), “Divestment Protests and the Moral Politics of Climate Change”
2. Hao Jun Tam (Penn), “‘A Torch for Liberty’ at Penn: Kathy Change, Madness, Freedom”
3. Michelle Munyikwa (Penn), “Refuge from Blackness: The Case of Kyle Lydell Canty”
4. Sarah White (Lehigh), “Civil Initiative as Protest on the US-Mexico Border”

Keynote Address: Marcia Ochoa (UC Santa Cruz)
5:30pm-7:00pm, Cohen Hall G17

7pm-9:00pm: CATERED DINNER FOR CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS, LGBT Center House

Friday, April 22, 2016, Terrace Room, Cohen Hall

8:30am-9am: COFFEE

PANEL 5. 9:00am-10:30am
#blacklivesmatter: Strategies of Resistance
Moderator: Omari Weekes (English)
Penn undergraduates in #blacklivesmatter course: Kelsey Desir, Kendall Finlay, Taylor Hickman, Rob’n Laurelli, Lonnie Lucas, Claris Park, Hadejia Ross, Natasha Stanley, Raheem Veal

PANEL 6 10:45am-12:15pm
Gendered, Sexual, and Feminist Approaches to Protest
Moderator: Melissa Sanchez (English)
1. Elena Cohen (CUNY Graduate Center), “Valuing Sexual Protest”
2. Di Wang (UW Madison), “‘Radicalness and Feminism are Just Like a Pair of Stinky Socks’ —Radical Disruption in Repressive Regimes”
3. Nahida Nisa (San José State University), “The Language Barrier as a Form of Protest in the Muslim Feminist Community”
4. Shehnaz Haqqani (UT Austin), “#NextTimeRememberHer: New Avenues of Protest in Muslim Women’s Fight Against Patriarchy”

12:15pm-1:30pm: LUNCH

PANEL 7. 1:30pm-2:45pm
Protest, Pedagogy, and the Classroom
Moderator: Andrew Lamas (Urban Studies)
1. Marlana Eck (Independent Scholar), “Protest, Pedagogy, and Practice: Igniting Communities”
2. Sarah Heidebrink-Bruno (Lehigh), “Toward a More ‘Social’ Justice: Social Media Activism and Public Humanities Syllabi in the Classroom”
3. Joanna Grim (Lehigh), “Who Will Not Be Silenced?: Pedagogical Insights Drawn from Highlighting Prisoner’s Speech in the First Year Writing Classroom and in the Streets”

PANEL 8. 3:00pm-4:30pm
The State and Unsettling Sites of Protest
Moderator: Jessa Lingel (Annenberg)
1. Shruti Mukherjee (SUNY Stony Brook), “Protesting State Violence: Case Study of Manipur, India”
2. Luke Messac (Penn), “When the ‘warm heart of Africa’ turns hot: Protest Against Corporate Land Alienation in Malawi Amidst Media Indifference”
3. J. Sebastián Figueroa (Penn), “Taken Schools: Notes Toward a Deschooling of Chilean Society”
4. Lauren Deal (Brown), “Faking the Mathapi: Resignification and Performative Ideologies of Protest”

4:45pm-6:00pm Presenter #2 TBD

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s